Physical Therapy

Use this guide as a starting point for your research in the area of physical therapy as well as topics in general health, physiology and kinesiology.

Find Scholarly (Peer-Reviewed) Articles

Holman Library One Search

Selected Health Science Databases

Occupational Therapy Focus

Physical Therapy Focus

Complete List of Health Science Databases

Free Web Databases

Google Scholar: Journal Article Searching on the Free Web

  • Google Scholar has no peer-reviewed limiter.  You can do an internet search on the journal's name and find if it is peer-reviewed (will usually indicate in the "about" section of the journal website)
  • You can also copy and paste the search below to help limit your results to research articles (but you will still need to determine if the journal is peer-reviewed):

    your topic "controlled trial" OR "clinical trial" OR "systematic review" OR "meta-analysis" OR “cohort study” OR “longitudinal study” OR “case control” OR “retrospective study” OR “cross-sectional”

    example to put in search box:
    fibromyalgia meditation "controlled trial" OR "clinical trial" OR "systematic review" OR "meta-analysis" OR “cohort study” OR “longitudinal study” OR “case control” OR “retrospective study” OR “cross-sectional”

Artificial Intelligence-Assisted Research Tools

Using MeSH Subject Headings

There are many ways to refer to one medical concept.  MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) help you find the standard, preferred search words that most databases use to describe concepts.  Using MeSH search words helps you improve your searches.

For example:
  1. Click on the link above.
  2. In the search box type: hand washing
  3. You will see that hand disinfection is the standard, preferred search word
  4. Using this search word specifically as a "subject heading" (not just as a simple search word) will automatically capture all the related words to hand disinfection in your search, such as hand washing, surgical scrubbing, hand sanitation...etc.

Note: MeSH subject headings are standard terms in the medical information world.  Therefore, you can improve your searches in other databases using MeSH terms.  

Video Tutorial

Using CINAHL MeSH Subject Headings

Source: "Using the CINAHL/MeSH Headings Feature in EBSCOhost" by EBSCO Tutorials, is licensed under a Standard YouTube License.

Learn how to search using the CINAHL/MeSH subject headings feature in order to find more relevant articles.

The LibKey Nomad browser extension gives you fast, one-click access to scholarly articles available from Holman Library wherever you are searching on the web.

Example from Wikipedia: (click to enlarge)

AFTER, when you search the web, look for the green flame icon and click to download full text of scholarly articles from the Holman Library wherever you search on the web. “Download PDF” and “Article Link” take you to full text of article. “Access Options” takes you to an option to request article through Interlibrary Loan

 

Example from PubMed: (click to enlarge)

AFTER, when you search the web, look for the green flame icon and click to download full text of scholarly articles from the Holman Library wherever you search on the web. “Download PDF” and “Article Link” take you to full text of article. “Access Options” takes you to an option to request article through Interlibrary Loan

Can't Find the Full Text of an Article?

  • Sometimes you will come across an article citation (that only shows title, author, date..etc.) but that does NOT show you the actual full text of the article.

  • No problem! You can request the full-text using InterLibrary Loan (or ILL) service. It's free!

  • To request an item, fill out the Student Interlibrary Loan form below

Before you search...

BEFORE YOU SEARCH, make sure you:
... can identify scholarly articles using this checklist:
... know how to find relevant search words and narrow/broaden your search:
AFTER YOU CHOOSE YOUR ARTICLE, make sure you:
... know how to analyze it:

Video Tutorial - How to Identify, Find, Use and Cite Scholarly (Peer-Reviewed) Journal Articles

Video: How to Read a Scholarly Article

Source: "How to Read a Scholarly Article" by University of Illinois Undergraduate Library, is licensed under a Standard YouTube License.

Learn how to read a scholarly article by following these steps: 1. Read the abstract 2. Read the conclusion 3. Read the first paragraph or the introduction 4. Read the first sentence of every paragraph 5. Read the rest of the article

Try It!

Find a scholarly, peer-reviewed article on this topic:

Physical therapy considerations for pediatric stroke victims

First Line Medications for Osteoporosis

Subjects: Health Sciences