Strategy I: Type in a starting idea and browse through titles and related subjects for topic ideas.
Strategy 2: Start at a specific subject collection of encyclopedias to find more relevant ideas. Collections include Social Sciences, Law, Environment, and more.
Strategy 3. Select an interesting encyclopedia and browse for topic ideas.
Strategy 4. Explore topic guides.
As shown in the image below, you can type in words for an idea that interests you. If you start with a broad topic, the results list will have ideas for subtopics.
(click on image to enlarge)
Once you see a list of results, take note of the topic of the larger subject-specific encyclopedia the shorter article comes from. This will give you a little more information about how the topic will be discussed.
Or try searching for specific words inside the articles themselves; this is a quick way to narrow your results to relevant articles as well.
Step 1: Click on Gale eBooks in the header.
Step 2: Select a collection subject that interests you.
Note: The link above for the Social Science Collection is a good starting place to explore ideas for your Social Issues essay.
Step 1: Click on Gale Ebooks, limit to a collection - and then:
Step 2: Choose an encyclopedia to browse by clicking on the cover. Use the index to explore topics.
From the page that opens when you open the database, select the "Subject Guide Search" option
(click on image to enlarge)
(click on image to enlarge)
Whether you are writing an informative essay in which you don't take a stand on an issue or you are writing an argument on the issue, current issues are interesting to research and write about.
Browse for topic ideas in the current issues databases below.
As shown in the image below, you can find topic ideas in this database by taking the following steps:
(click in image to enlarge)
As shown in the image below, you can find topic ideas in this database by taking the following steps:
(click in image to enlarge)
